H\FC

HOME FROM COLLEGE PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us, and we take our responsibility of caring for it seriously. This privacy policy describes what information JenZ Inc. (“we,” “us,” “our”) collects when you use our website, homefromcollege.com, and what we do with that information. By using homefromcollege.com and any services associated with the website, you agree to our privacy policy, and consent to our data collection practices. If you do not agree with our policies or consent to our practices, we ask that you do not continue to use homefromcollege.com or any services related with the website. If at any point you want to withdraw your agreement or consent, you may do so by no longer using homefromcollege.com or related services. Your withdrawal will not affect any information collected prior to your withdrawal.
1. Information We Collect.
Homefromcollege.com is used by both student users and recruiter users. Please note that while homefromcollege.com can match student users with recruiter users to arrange internships, employments, or other relationships, homefromcollege.com is purely an intermediary platform for student users and recruiter users to identify one another. We are not responsible for anything having to do with any internship, employment, or other relationship which does or does not arise between any student user and recruiter user. The terms of any such relationship, and any obligations or liability which arise out of any such relationship, shall be solely between the student user and recruiter user.

Depending on whether you are a student or recruiter user, we may collect certain information from you as you use the homefromcollege.com website, described below. The information collected could include directly identifiable information, or personal data that could potentially be used in combination with other information to personally identify you.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), the various information we collect may fall into the following defined categories: identifiers, commercial information, internet or network information, geolocation data, professional or employment information, education information, protected class information, and inferences.
1.1. Information You Give Us Directly.
If you are a student user, we collect the information you use to create your profile. Depending on the information you choose to use in your profile (some of this information is required), the information you submit via your profile may include the following: information needed to login, name, email, and phone number, information to popular a resumes, school name and graduation year, interests, skills, experiences, information to populate highlights about yourself, photos and images, and related captions and tags, and information you provide to answer interview questions.

If you are a recruiter user, we may ask you to submit your name, role within your company, team name, industry, description of your company, and a logo and website for your company.

In the future, we may create additional services, pages, or events which require you to submit additional information in order to participate. For example, online or in-person events, or online forums or discussions, may require user registration. The information collected in connection with such services, pages, and events will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
1.2. Information Collected When You Use Our Website.
Other information is collected automatically when you use our website, namely:
  • IP address;
  • Mobile and other hardware or device identifiers;
  • Browser information, including your browser type and the language you prefer;
  • Referring and exit pages, including landing pages and pages viewed;
  • Platform type; and
  • Information about your device, hardware and software.
We also may collect and store information locally on your device, using mechanisms like cookies, browser web storage, and application data caches.

Cookies are small text files stored on your Internet browser. We use cookies and similar technologies to help us understand things like what web pages you access and where you access them from. This information helps us track and optimize the performance of our website. In your individual browser settings, you may be able to disable cookies, limit the types of cookies you allow, or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent.

We may use other technologies for similar purposes as a cookie, such as internet log files (which contain technical data such as your IP address) to monitor traffic on our website and troubleshoot technical problems.

We may use an analytics service to record certain information, including visitor data (i.e., device data, geographic data), and how the visitor interacts with the pages (i.e., number of visitors, time spent on a page, pages viewed). These services may be used to help us optimize homefromcollege.com or related services, and for other purposes.
1.3. Information Provided to Us by Third Parties
We also may receive information from third parties, supplementing the information we receive from you. This could include information about links you used to reach our site. In the future, we may partner with additional third parties to improve the website and services we provide. New partners may provide us with additional types of information about you.

We may provide advertisements on homefromcollege.com. Some of these advertisements may be handled by third parties that may collect information via cookies and other technologies. We will aim to choose third parties that align with our policies.
2. How We Use Your Information
2.1. Creating User Profiles
If you are a student user, the profile information you provide will be used to create a profile on homefromcollege.com. Your profile and the information you provide will be accessible to both recruiter users and other student users. Your profile and the information you provide will be searchable on homefromcollege.com, and filterable for recruiters to identify student users with skills, interests, or experiences relevant to a recruiter’s GIG.
2.2. Posting GIGs
If you are a recruiter user, the information you provide will be used in connection with GIG initiatives you post on homefromcollege.com. Your information may also be associated with interview questions or highlights you choose to highlight.
2.3. To Improve Our Website and Services
We may use your information, both individually and combined together, in various ways, including to improve your experience with homefromcollege.com and related services, to tailor content to your interests and preferences. We may also use your email to provide you with updates regarding homefromcollege.com and new services and content, and to otherwise connect with you.
2.4. Third Party Partners
We may also share certain information about you with third parties, without further notice to you, including with business, affiliate marketing, and other partners, third-party service providers, and for other purposes. This includes using and sharing information collected to analyze statistics, trends, behaviors, and other information to improve the homefromcollege.com and related services. We may choose to use this information internally or use and share it publicly or with third party partners.
2.5. Emails from Third Parties
We may use and share information to send users offers and information from third parties offering products and services in a similar space. This may come in the form of a contest, giveaway, or product advertisement. In such examples, we may request your consent or provide you with an opt-in for such use and sharing.
2.6. Required by Law
When required by law, we will disclose information if we believe that such an action is necessary to comply with applicable law (including U.S. Copyright law) or to respond to a court order, judicial or government subpoena, or warrant. In such a case, we may inform you when required by law.
2.7. Change of Business
In the event of a merger, acquisition, sale, bankruptcy, or other form of a change of control, the information collected on you may be subject to transfer to a third party. You acknowledge that if such a transfer were to occur, we, or our acquirer or successor, may continue to use your information as set forth in this policy.
2.8. Liabilities
We may use and share information to protect us, our users, or others, and to take precautions against liability, third party claims, allegations, investigations, abusive and unlawful uses, and other forms of liability.
2.9. Employees
We may use and share information with employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties if there is reason to do so with regard to homefromcollege.com or related services. We will aim to choose third parties that align with our policies.
2.10. Consent
We may ask for your consent or provide an opt-in to otherwise use and share your information.
2.11. Retention of Information
We may retain your information as long as permitted under applicable law. You may request for information to be removed and deleted prior to that, but we will not be able to comply where required to retain information by applicable law or order. Please note that even if we remove or delete information, it may still be recoverable on our servers or elsewhere in some form.
2.12. Sale of Personal Information
In the past 12 months, we have not sold any categories of personal information (as defined under the CCPA) any personal information.
2.13. Disclosure for Business Purposes
In the last 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of CCPA personal information for our business purposes: identifiers and commercial information. Our business purposes for disclosure include auditing related to website usage and functionality, detecting security incidents and protecting against protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity, performing services in the course of our business, research to improve the website and our services.
3. Child Users
Homefromcollege.com and related services are not intended for or targeted to users under the age of 13 (“Child Users”). Child Users should not use homefromcollege.com or related services, and by using homefromcollege.com or related services you represent you are over 13 years of age. We do not attempt to collect information from Child Users, but please note some information may still be collected from Child Users, including information voluntarily submitted by a Child User without our knowing.

If we are notified of any information collected on Child Users, we will take the appropriate steps to delete such information. If you are the parent or guardian of a Child User you may contact us at info@homefromcollege.com to request for the information to be removed. If we are notified of information collected on Child Users, appropriate measures will be taken to remove that information. However, after a request to remove such information, there may be recoverable information on our servers or elsewhere in some form, and we cannot not remove information that must remain as required under applicable laws.
4. Data Security
We cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security of any or all information, and any information submitted, whether provided directly to us, or collected as a result of your use of homefromcollege.com or related services, is submitted at your own risk. We make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. For users that have provided us with an email, we will notify you electronically via email if we become aware your information has been compromised.
5. International Users
We are run and operated in the United States. If you choose to use homefromcollege.com or related services from a country or region of the world outside of the United States that has laws that differ from U.S. law, then you acknowledge and agree to the use and transfer of information outside of those regions into the United States.
6. California User Rights
If you are a California user, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.
6.1. Information
You can request the following information about how we have collected, used, disclosed, and “sold” your personal information during the past 12 months:
  • The categories of personal information that we have collected and used.
  • The categories of sources from which we collected personal information.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.
  • Whether we have disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of personal information received by each category of third party recipient.
  • Whether we’ve sold your personal information, and if so, the categories of personal information received by each category of third party recipient.
6.2. Access
You can request a copy of the personal information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.
6.3. Deletion
You can ask us to delete the personal information that we have collected from you.
6.4. Opt-out of sales
You can ask that we do not sell your personal information. In addition, if you direct us not to sell your personal information, we will consider it a request pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light” law to stop sharing your personal information covered by that law with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.
6.5. Opt-in
If we know that you are younger than 16 years old, we will ask for your permission (or if you are younger than 13 years old, your parent’s or guardian’s permission) to sell your personal information before we do so.
6.6. Nondiscrimination
You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination. This means that we will not penalize you for exercising your rights by taking actions such as denying you services; increasing the price/rate of services; decreasing service quality; or suggesting that we may penalize you as described above for exercising your rights. Please note, the website may be inherently less useful as a matching platform the less information you provide.
6.7. Exercising California User Rights
California residents may exercise the California privacy rights described above as follows:
6.7.1. Rights to information, access, and deletion
To request to exercise your information, access or deletion rights, please email us at info@homefromcollege.com.

We reserve the right to confirm your California residence to process your requests and will need to confirm your identity to process your requests to exercise your CCPA rights. Following California law, we take reasonable precautions to verify the identities of those California residents submitting requests to delete or access personal information, or to learn more about how their personal information is processed. We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to verify your identity, understand the nature of the request, and respond to it.
6.7.2. Right to opt-out of the “sale” of your personal information:
We do not currently sell your personal information in the conventional sense (i.e., for money). We may, like many companies, use services that help deliver interest-based ads to you and may transfer personal information to business partners for their use. Making personal information (such as online identifiers, browsing activity, or listed interests) available to these companies may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. You can request to opt out of such “sale” of your personal information below, or by emailing us at info@homefromcollege.com.

Opt Out of the “Sale” of Your Personal Information
Please confirm that you are a California resident and provide us with your email address and zip code, in order to opt out of the sale of your personal information.
By submitting this form, you affirm that the information you provide is accurate and agree that we may contact you and collect additional information regarding your request, to confirm your email address, and/or to verify your identity.

I am a California resident



Do Not Sell My Personal Information



Please note that you will still see some advertising, regardless of your selection. We may require verification before processing California residents’ requests to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information.

You may empower an authorized agent to submit CCPA requests on your behalf. We may require verification before proceeding any request submitted through an authorized agent.

California residents we know to be younger than 16 years of age will by default be treated as though they have exercised a request to opt out of the sale of their Personal Information with respect to information provided directly to us (as opposed to information automatically collected from them through technical means). We do not permit such users to opt-in to the sale of their Personal Information, unless they provide proof that they are no longer under the age of 16.
7. Contact
You can contact us with any questions, comments, or concerns about this policy by email at info@homefromcollege.com.
8. Changes
We may change or modify this policy from time to time. We may post and reflect any material changes to the policy below with a date and a brief description of the change. Your use or continued use of homefromcollege.com and related services will constitute your acceptance of any changes.
9. Change Log
  • Policy effective as of June 15th 2021